Saturday, April 26, 2014

Ministry of Northern Development & Mines 2013 Sunshine List, Rankings and Analysis

Here is the 2013 sunshine list (salary disclosure) for Northern Development & Mines (released March 28th, 2014). The total number of individuals on the list for this year is 60. The total salaries on the list is $7,172,500.73, with the average salary for someone on the list of $119,541.68.
Last year's list is available here.

Other Ontario Ministries Sunshine Lists


Here is the top ten salary earners:
GEORGE ROSS $218,272.34
WILLIAM THORNTON $188,807.05
DON IGNACY $182,451.44
CHRISTINE KASZYCKI $182,451.44
CAL MCDONALD $182,451.44
CINDY BLANCHER $156,681.14
SCOTT MANTLE $146,168.86
BERNARD HUGHES $141,455.28
ANDY FYON $138,862.24
ROBERT MERWIN $138,862.24

Here's the number and average salaries for those positions with more than two persons with that job title.
Quaternary Geoscientist 3 $103,251.96
Senior Aboriginal Liaison Officer 3 $102,113.35

Here is the full sunshine list. Name is followed by salary ranking in the organization, position, salary and benefits.
Name Salary Ranking Position Salary Benefits
GEORGES ANSELL 47 Senior Transportation Advisor, Sudbury $102,735.75 $157.13
STEPHANE BAFFIER-ROCHONNAT 48 Executive Assistant $102,735.75 $171.12
ANDREW BAJC 17 Senior Quaternary Geologist $124,633.44 $203.36
GARY BEAKHOUSE 19 Senior Geoscience Leader $118,786.72 $206.55
CINDY BLANCHER 6 Assistant Deputy Minister, Mines & Mineral Division $156,681.14 $231.35
PAUL BRADETTE 40 Trade & Investment Specialist $104,408.28 $157.13
ABIGAIL BURT 53 Quaternary Geoscientist $102,100.18 $190.20
FIONA CAMERON-MACKINTOSH 34 Director Communications Services $105,986.14 $167.78
LORI CHURCHILL 15 Senior Policy Advisor, Community Capacity & Economic Development $127,761.09 $163.94
LESLIE COOPER 29 Manager, Rehabilitation, Inspection & Compliance $108,655.83 $165.65
ANDREA JOY CORLETT 60 Assistant Director $100,452.25 $155.97
MARY ANNE COVELLI 12 Director Communications Services $136,241.79 $207.32
LAURI CUNNINGHAM 45 Senior Policy Advisor, Community Capacity & Economic Development $102,952.92 $157.62
ED DEBICKI 26 Senior Manager, Geoscience Laboratories $112,346.93 $167.78
RUTH DEBICKI 46 Land Use Planning & Policy Coordinator $102,788.41 $157.13
ROY DENOMME 35 Senior Manager, Mining Lands $105,986.14 $167.78
ALISON DRUMMOND 14 Director, Corporate Policy Secretariat $129,477.40 $204.83
RICHARD DYER 41 Supervisor, Geochemistry and Mapping $103,777.97 $194.52
MICHAEL EASTON 25 Senior Geoscience Leader $112,409.94 $208.08
MELISSA FABER 16 Senior Policy Advisor, Strategic Infrastructure and Investment $126,604.70 $164.03
ROBERT FERGUSON 31 Senior Manager, Resident Geologist Program $106,673.90 $167.78
ANDY FYON 9 Director, Ontario Geological Survey $138,862.24 $207.32
CUNHAI GAO 32 Quaternary Geoscientist $106,563.64 $190.20
JOHN GUERARD 54 Manager, Thunder Bay Area Team $101,900.27 $158.04
STEWART HAMILTON 39 Aqueous Surficial Geochemist $105,468.14 $190.20
CHRISTINE HANSEN 51 Manager, Kenora Area Team $102,301.38 $158.04
ARIANE HEISEY 30 Senior Policy Advisor, Environmental Assessment & Land Use Planning $106,796.00 $162.00
BERNARD HUGHES 8 Director, Aboriginal Relations $141,455.28 $207.32
DON IGNACY 3 Chief Administrative Officer/Assistant Deputy Minister $182,451.44 $264.31
BOB JEFFERY 49 Senior Advisor $102,735.75 $203.19
STAN KACZMAREK 22 Mining/Geotechnical Engineer $114,913.31 $182.50
CHRISTINE KASZYCKI 4 Executive Lead, Ring of Fire Secretariat $182,451.44 $264.31
JAMESENE KING 23 Director, Human Resources $114,606.44 $724.98
MARC LEROUX 18 Director/Chief Gemologist $120,370.24 $181.35
GORDON MACKAY 28 Director, Mineral Development & Lands $109,316.93 $151.33
SCOTT MANTLE 7 Chief Administrative Officer/Assistant Deputy Minister $146,168.86 $220.16
THOMAS MARCOLINI 56 Manager, Programs & Transportation $101,526.26 $158.04
ANDREA MARICH 57 Quaternary Geoscientist $101,092.07 $181.64
MELANIE MATHIESON 44 Senior Aboriginal Liaison Officer $103,173.33 $140.78
CAL MCDONALD 5 Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Development Division $182,451.44 $264.31
ROBERT MERWIN 10 Executive Advisor $138,862.24 $207.32
MURRAY MORELLO 33 Manager, Trade, Investment & Marketing $106,306.92 $161.70
JACK PARKER 27 Senior Manager Precambrian Geoscience $112,346.93 $167.78
BRIAN POUNTNEY 42 Manager, Timmins Area Team $103,655.94 $158.04
SONIA PREFONTAINE 58 Precambrian Geoscientist $100,794.67 $188.82
CLAYTON RALPH 59 Senior Aboriginal Liaison Officer $100,550.41 $144.24
STEPHEN REITZEL 52 Mine Project Engineer $102,233.04 $161.77
GEORGE ROSS 1 Deputy Minister $218,272.34 $13,261.07
CAROLINE SAVARIE 11 Director, Business Planning $138,233.60 $207.32
JEFF SEWELL 24 Project Manager, Mining Act $112,773.00 $172.40
DAVID SHAW 50 Senior Aboriginal Liaison Officer $102,616.32 $150.67
MARK SPEERS 13 Director $131,000.22 $207.32
MARC ST. LOUIS 38 Senior Business Planner $105,735.06 $160.24
RONALD ST. LOUIS 43 Senior Manager, Editorial Services & Communications Planning $103,655.94 $158.04
SHARON TANSLEY 21 Director, Regional Economic Development $116,668.19 $403.15
BERNADETTE THOMPSON 36 Senior Manager, Controllership Office $105,986.14 $167.78
WILLIAM THORNTON 2 Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Development Division $188,807.05 $264.31
JOAN VAN KRALINGEN 37 Manager Policy Analysis & Development $105,986.14 $167.78
ANN WEISZMANN 55 Senior Policy Advisor - Mineral Resources $101,688.49 $157.13
LISA ZANETTI 20 Project Director $117,526.96 $648.02

1 comment: